Developing elementary and secondary science education modules that make an active connection between scientific concepts and everyday life experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
HIROKI Masanori  京都教育大学, 名誉教授 (30115977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 忠幸  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20314297)
Research Collaborator MATSUBAYASHI akira
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords科学概念の有用性 / 生活とのつながり / 衣食住 / リテラシー / 地球市民教育 / 活動教材モジュール / カリキュラム / 教科横断的学習 / 科学概念 / 日常生活 / 自然環境 / 地球市民 / 水 / 食物 / 活動教材モジュールの開発 / 基本的・基礎的科学概念の選択 / 理科カリキュラムの再構築 / 有用性を意識できる学び / 自然とのつながり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to some international and domestic surveys, many of Japanese youths don't think science lessons in elementary and secondary schools are not useful for life. To overcome this situation, we worked on developing learning modules (i.e. lesson programs) and curricula.
In the current curriculum for elementary and junior high schools in Japan, the scientific concepts to be learned are not selected on the basis of their usefulness in life. So in this study,1)we chose scientific concepts on the basis of their usefulness and necessity,so that they might serve as literacy for every person regardless of one's occupation or inhabited area,2)we developed modules to learn those scientific concepts through investigative activities from everyday life experiences,and 3)we developed a skeleton of a curriculum where those scientific concepts could be learned. We will continue our study to develop modules and curricula, after this period of KAKENHI-aid, whether any research fund is adopted or not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.[学術的意義] 学校の理科カリキュラムで取り上げられる科学概念は、従来は、学問としての科学の系統性を基準にしたものだったが、本研究は、学習者の生活(衣食住)を基準にした系統性からなされるべきであることを提案した。
2.[社会的意義] 1)本研究で開発された教材モジュール(= 授業プログラム)は、現行指導要領の下でも、理科、算数・数学、技術・家庭科や総合的学習などで、授業の手がかりとして役立てられることが期待される。 2) 1の提案が今後の指導要領改訂に取り入れられて行くならば、「小中学校で学ぶ科学概念は、将来就く職業等に依らず有用」と実感できる子ども達の増加に寄与することが期待される。