Project/Area Number |
15K00927
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Misaki Daigo 工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00361832)
Research Collaborator |
福田 収一 東京都立科技大, 設計工学・協調工学, 名誉教授
Leifer Larry Mechanical Engineering Stanford University, Professor
田中 謙二 BBT大学, 経営学部, 兼任講師
柳瀬 典由 東京理科大, 文理融合教育協力教員
小島 喜一郎 東京経済大学, 文理融合教育協力教員
森岡 耕作 東京経済大学, 文理融合教育協力教員
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 設計教育 / 学際融合教育 / デザイン思考 / イノベーション / プロトタイピング / 創造教育 / PBL / デザイン研究 / 学際教育 / 学際研究 / スタンフォード大学 / シリコンバレー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we investigated and proposed an interdisciplinary engineering design education using design thinking, evaluation method of design process method and effective educational facilities. In addition, we proposed the organizational effort and structure that is necessary to implement novel engineering education for Japanese higher education. As a result of this research, we proposed interdisciplinary design program for engineering student and confirmed enough evidence of effectiveness.