Research and development of the Physics Education contents corresponding to the global era.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTakachiho University
Principal Investigator
Namiki Masatoshi  高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90150656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 忠芳  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (30460413)
佐藤 誠  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 教授 (90413830)
Research Collaborator Ejiri Arisato  元琉球大学, 教授
Kagiyama Shigenori  鹿児島大学, 名誉教授
Kezuka Hiroshi  元東京工科大学, 教授
Kondo Hitoshi  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授
Nakayashiki Tsutomu  岡山一宮高等学校, 教諭
Hasegawa Shuji  東京大学, 理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際物理オリンピック / 基礎物理学実験 / 国際物理オリンピック実験問題再現 / 基礎物理実験 / IPhO実験再現 / 世界標準物理実験 / 物理の基本を伝える実験 / 国際物理オリンピックオリンピック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The IPhO experimental examination problems were translated, 13 of them (3 Mechanics, 1 Thermodynamics, 7 Optics, 2 Electromagnetisms) were selected carefully, the reproduction experiment was conducted, and the problems corrected for education were proposed. All of them convey the basics of physics, and it is an experiment that will be a step in the next learning, and it has been confirmed that the instruments and measuring equipment can be prepared in high school. Some of these were tried in a student experiment in high school (mainly SSH school). We gave 10 lectures at the Physical Society of Japan and five lectures at the Symposium of the Japan Society of Applied Physics, and reported to relevant educational researchers. The co-workers conducted practical educational activities in primary and secondary education, and gave five lectures at the Physical Society of Japan.
It is published as a research result report and distributed to relevant educators and researchers
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学初年級および高等学校の実験課題を考察・提案は、高校物理および大学物理学の教育の質向上に貢献する。学生実験および生徒実験において、「目的の設定・企画」と「装置の選択および製作」は要求されないものの、「実験器具および測定装置の扱い方」と「測定データの解析と結果のまとめと考察」は求められ、物理学に基づく原理、実験に関わる技術、それに不確かさに基づく数値の評価の仕方を会得できる。「真理はすべて実験室にありて、机の上には在ず」(西澤潤一)である。学生および生徒に質の良い課題を精選して、可能な限り、実験実習の機会を提供していただきたい。