Control Teaching Delivering Support System by Using the Inertia Rotor Type Inverted Pendulum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugaya Junichi  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (30154454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上町 俊幸  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50280334)
大場 譲  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (80455104)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慣性ロータ型振子 / 可変構造型制御 / 振り上げ制御 / 立位制御 / 非線形制御 / PID制御 / ブランコ型倒立振子 / PICマイコン / PID制御 / 慣性ロータ型倒立振子 / PICマイコン / 区分的線形制御 / PICマイコン制御 / フライホイール型 / 発展型教材 / シーケンス制御 / PLCコントローラ / 海外出前授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First a MATLAB simulation by PID control was performed to achieve stabilization standing upright control of an inertia rotor inverted pendulum. Teaching materials by a PLC controller of an inverted pendulum using sequential logic control(PLC) were manufactured as an advance. Control of the inertia rotor type inverted pendulum is variable structured control with the double structure of the swing up control of a pendulum and the standing upright control by revolution of the inertia rotor that is swing type pendulum. The one able to make nonlinear-PID control by sequential logic control and switch from swing up control to standing upright control was released in international conference ICICT2016. The one it become possible to also switch from standing upright control to swing up control for swing type inverted pendulum and the optimal regulator control simulation was also released in international conference ICITEE2017. Further we made the swing type inverted pendulum and experimented.