Practical Investigation of Active Learning Education for Optical Technology by Using Block-Type Optical Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
BABA Kazutaka  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (10192709)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords実験教材 / 光素子 / 光学 / 光技術 / アクティブラーニング / 工学教育 / 科学教育 / レーザ光源 / 偏光子 / 光ピックアップ / 吸収 / 糖度 / セル / 透過率 / 屈折率 / 複屈折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I have practically investigated the active learning education for the optical technology by using block-type optical devices. The block-type optical devices are novel and inexpensive teaching materials for optical experiments, which should be easily used by students and teachers. I have improved several block-type optical devices and have developed various teaching materials for optical experiments by using those. I have fabricated 10 experimental kits by using the block-type optical devises and have confirmed uniformity of those performance and precision of measured results by using those. On the other hand, it has been clear there are some problems in those, for example, low power of laser equipment.