Japan-Vietnam cooperation project for development of ICT hardware teaching materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Toyonori  熊本高等専門学校, 情報通信エレクトロニクス工学科, 教授 (00157322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 英治  熊本高等専門学校, 情報通信エレクトロニクス工学科, 教授 (00237752)
葉山 清輝  熊本高等専門学校, 情報通信エレクトロニクス工学科, 教授 (00238148)
石橋 孝昭  熊本高等専門学校, 情報通信エレクトロニクス工学科, 准教授 (60455178)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsICT / ハードウェア / 実験教材 / Arduino / ICTハードウェア教材 / 電子工作 / ICTハードウェア教材 / Arduino
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we prepared the experimental teaching materials for learning of ICT hardware for information science students in cooperation with the Faculty of Information, Hanoi University. The teaching materials enable the students to learn firsthand the system configuration of ICT hardware devices through a simple electronic kit and elementary programming on a microcomputer board. The teaching materials are therefore available in an ICT introductory education for information science students. In 2016 and 2017, the experiment class based on the teaching materials prepared were carried out for the third graders as a required subject of the regular curriculum of the Faculty of Information, Hanoi University. Questionnaire results from the students after the class show that the experiment class arouses the students' interest in ICT hardware devices.