Construction of Physics Education Program based on Solar Activity Database and its Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Yaji Kentaro  国立天文台, 太陽観測科学プロジェクト, 専門研究職員 (10399305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 政光  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80332716)
大朝 由美子  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10397820)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANAOKA Yoichiro  国立天文台, 太陽天体プラズマ研究部, 准教授 (10238040)
AGATA Hidehiko  国立天文台, 天文情報センター, 准教授 (30321582)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Naoki  慶応義塾高等学校, 教諭
SAKAE Takashi  埼玉県立浦和西高等学校, 教諭
SUZUKI Daisuke  川口市立科学館, 主事
TSUJINO Taichi  元・JICA, 青年海外協力隊員
KAJITA Yasuo  ICT, 岡山熱血リーダー
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords太陽 / 黒点 / 太陽活動 / データベース / 授業実践 / Hα線 / 国際比較 / 遠隔授業 / 太陽黒点 / 水星太陽面通過 / 太陽フレア / 太陽磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research is aimed at development, practice and evaluation of physics education program which is available for universities, high schools and junior high schools on the basis of solar activity database accumulated at National Astronomical Observatory of Japan. Actually, we had practice with developed education programs and teaching materials at the schools and the science museums. After the practice, we surveyed effectiveness of the teaching materials. Saitama Univ. continued solar observation in white light and Halpha line and use the observation data for lectures and exercises of teacher training course. Shiga Univ. developed teaching materials with solar images and movies taken by satellites and had lessons for elementary schools and junior high schools. As the results, it was shown that the developed teaching materials enabled the students to deeply understand solar physics.