Improvement of plant education by utilizing the experience of the augmented reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Oka Masaaki  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 理事・副学長 (50292355)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物学習 / ICT教材 / 拡張現実感 / プロジェクションマッピング / 3Dプリンタ / シミュレーションソフトウエア / ICT / ICT活用 / インタラクティブパフォーマンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To solve the problem that long time is necessary for plant learning, I developed the ICT teaching materials which utilized the latest ICT technologies such as AR (augmented reality), projection mapping, the exact 3DCG, simulation software, and the ICT apparatuses such as a smart glass, 3D printer, the motion capture.
1) The new techniques for flower bed design with combining technologies of projection mapping and AR  2) The AR teaching materials and the simulation software which can learn the relationship between planting distance and efficiency of sunlight-use  3) The AR teaching materials with smart glass which can experience the suitable plant management  In addition, I made many other ICT teaching materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した多数のICT教材は新規性が高く、「植物成長に長時間を要する」「栽培の試行錯誤ができない」「植物栽培上の操作の有効性が把握しにくい」などの植物学習の課題を解決する上で非常に有効であり、2020年からの新しい学習指導要領の趣旨に適合した授業にも活用できる。本研究で用いた透過型スマートグラス、プロジェクションマッピングのための高輝度プロジェクター、3Dプリンタ、モーションキャプチャ装置などは、急速に普及しているタブレット端末と同様、近い将来、多くの教育現場に配置されると思われる。本研究の成果は、Society5.0時代の植物学習を支えるツールになると考えている。