Development of high school physics curriculum fostering problem solving abilities through cognitive science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kazunari  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90319377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 隆紀  京都教育大学, 名誉教授 (10027675)
笠 潤平  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80452663)
内村 浩  京都工芸繊維大学, アドミッションセンター, 教授 (90379074)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA Satoru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知心理学 / 認知発達 / 物理教育 / 推論パターン / 学習意欲 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 形式的操作 / 動機づけ / 教員研修 / 科学的推論力 / 問題解決能力 / 認知科学 / 課題解決能力 / 科学的推論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to foster "problem-solving ability" in high school physics education, we developed physics classes based on a cognitive approach that promotes the acquisition and use of the "reasoning pattern" underlying scientific thinking. As a result of practicing continuously throughout the year for the second and third graders in public high schools, students' cognitive development was promoted, motivation for physics learning was improved, and conceptual understanding of physics and problem solving ability were improved.
In addition, we conducted teacher training so that in-service teachers could do it and the possibility of spreading this curriculum to the field of education was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,現在の日本の中高生の理科学習に対する課題として指摘されている,生徒の学習意欲の低さに対して,生徒の認知発達状況と学習内容の難易度の不整合に起因している可能性を質的・量的に指摘し,認知論的アプローチにより,それを向上させるだけでなく,問題解決能力の向上にも成功している。
この成果は,学習指導要領が目指す「主体的・対話的で深い学び」を実現する際の生徒を見取る新しい観点として現職教員に受け入れられているなど,社会的意義も高い。