Project/Area Number |
15K00987
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Shumei University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA HAJIME 秀明大学, 学校教師学部, 教授 (40512942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 哲也 東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 教授 (50566750)
小林 久美 東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 教授 (40343686)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 科学教育 / 理科教育 / 理科教員養成 / 科学リテラシー / コーパス / マップ / 理科教員 / 教員養成 / コンセプトマップ / ネットワークグラフ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
All the sentences in 57 high school science textbooks were textized, and they made a corpus with some kinds of information. This corpus can easily reproduce ones specific to a teaching unit, to a publisher, and to a science conception. We developed tools, and now they derive a network graph from each corpus or text/map datum and apply spectral clustering there. This method made it feasible to estimate every weight of word and correlation between words, and extract important science conceptions likely available to explore cross-sectional/cross-curricular programs. This will help us to develop a new curriculum for science teacher training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果が持つ意義として、学術的な面で理科教科書に現れる各言葉(概念)の持つ重みと関わり合いを可視化、定量化するための手法を確立した点、社会的な面で科目間連携に資すると強く期待される概念・トピックス(例として「電池」「熱」「アミノ酸」)を抽出した点が挙げられる。我々は教科間/科目間の連携が児童生徒に対する教育に先んじて、理科教員の養成に効果を発揮するものであると考えている。学習指導要領が改定を迎え「教科等横断的な学習」の充実が強調されるこのタイミングにおいて、教科間連携を対象とし得るこの研究の先は時を得たものであり、社会に対して創造的な意義をより大きく持つことになる。