| Project/Area Number |
15K01013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Ando Akinobu 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60344743)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀田 龍也 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50247508)
竹島 久志 仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (80216887)
永井 伸幸 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50369310)
松崎 丈 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50400479)
植木田 潤 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20509145)
寺本 淳志 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70713345)
| Research Collaborator |
Saito Hirotaka 宮城教育大学大学院, 生活系教育専修, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 合理的配慮 / 自己調整 / フィードバック / ICT / 特別支援 / 表情認識 / 視覚支援 / モバイルデバイス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we aimed to develop self-control and self-learning method for students with disabilities(visibly, hearing, developmental or motor impairment) by using only mobile devices such as smart-phones. The results are shown as follows: 1:Clarify and structuralization of activities which students with disabilities find difficulty in their daily life and class in school life. 2:For developmental students, we used smart-phones and a smart-watch for wood working and coffee milling in vocational learning. 3:we developed auto detect the pressure of writing and a feedback function to use a tablet device smoothly. 4:For visibly impairment students, we developed a face expression detection system to recognize their own face expressions. Using this system, they are able to recognize both their feeling of facial muscle and the word of facial expressions. 5:For motor impairment students, we developed to make them be able to control some ICT devices by using a switch which they can access.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の直接的な成果としてあげた5つのアプローチは,特別支援教育に直接関わらない教員が日常的にどのような配慮が可能なのか参照し,また特別支援教育に携わる教員にとっては,日常的に入手可能なICTデバイスで自己調整のためのフィードバックを実現できる。特に児童生徒にとっては,スマートフォンやスマートウォッチによるアシストにより,自分自身で結果や成果を出すことが可能となることから,社会参画への意欲を高めることに寄与すると考えられる。