Toward practical use of sign language training machine using depth sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yuichiro  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理学部門, 准教授 (50274361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊永 昌彦  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理学部門, 教授 (40346705)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords手話 / トレーニングマシン / 学習支援 / 障害者支援 / トレーニンングマシン / Kinect
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is the development of Japanese sign language training system that understands, judges and evaluates sign language motion using the original sign language input device in real time.The main results of this research are the following three points.One is an extension of the number of words to be learned. Although it was 231 words in the previous study, we could construct a system that can handle up to the 1000 word level.Furthermore, by improving the judgment section, we improved the influence of individual differences by using fuzzy theory.In addition, the device was changed to Kinect 2, and the accuracy was further improved by the data glove with further improvements, realizing high accuracy and high quality of sign language training.