Project/Area Number |
15K01037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大内 俊二 下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00213629)
高遠 節夫 東邦大学, 理学部, 訪問教授 (30163223)
山下 哲 木更津工業高等専門学校, 基礎学系, 教授 (40259825)
阿原 一志 明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (80247147)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | Cinderella / 動的幾何 / TeX / 静的幾何 / KeTCindy / Sportscode / ワークシート分析 / 行動分析 / CindyJS / 学習者の体性感覚 / 学習者の行動の分析 / 学習者の発語の分析 / KeTCinsy / 2次元描画 / 授業録画の分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the system named KeTCindy which converts the graphical output of the dynamic geometry software Cinderella into TeX graphical code is developed. KeTCindy enables learners to synchronize the interactive operation on mathematical models and mathematical reasoning via its static counterpart. As research ingredients, calculus classrooms and associated teaching materials were carefully designed. The educational effect of this collaborative system has been researched through the ethnomethodological studies on the behaviors and worksheets of learners. To visualize the transition of learners behaviors, Sportscode system was used. As a result, it has been indicated that the qualitative change in learners' understanding of the mechanism behind mathematical models can be detected through the encapsulation of their behavior and the simplification of their solution process to the given tasks.