Effective English learning and teaching from brain science and learning process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
OISHI HARUMI  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50387479)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 脳科学 / 英語リーディング / 視線行動 / 多読 / リーディングストラテジー / 英語教育 / 読解指導 / 読解プロセス / リーディング / リーディング指導 / 脳活性状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper explores whether Extensive Reading (ER) has a positive effect on students, reading comprehension, speed (WPM), and reading strategies. The results of this study were examined by brain patterns (BP) and eye movement (EM). Fifty undergraduates were recruited to participate in the project. While reading English, students' EM were recorded by an eye tracker and the changes of BP examined by optical topography to investigate whether learners act differently before and after doing ER. The results revealed that in the experimental group the comprehension on the paper test varied. Some attained higher scores on the second of two tests while others received the same scores. However, WPM of all participants became shorter. EM and BP of all participants changed similar to the optimal patterns. The control group did not show a substantial change. Such results can be interpreted as proof of the effectiveness of ER by analyzing objective data as well as via subjective methods.