The construction and practical implementation of an outdoor experiential learning support system for education for sustainable development
Project/Area Number |
15K01050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kanazawa Technical College |
Principal Investigator |
Takemata Kazuya 金沢工業高等専門学校, グローバル情報学科, 教授 (50167491)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 環境教育 / 気温観測 / 地域環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we discussed educational content derived from observation, and exhibited teaching materials for promoting the learning through outdoor experience, etc. With regard to the discussion on an educational program of atmospheric observation, the basic data of the aerosol optical thickness from are obtained in kanazawa area. For an educational program of snow pattern observation, a camera system for fixed-point observation was installed, to constantly take pictures of the remaining snow on the range of Mt. Hakusan, so that it would be possible to monitor the processes from the emergence of snow patterns in the spring to their dissipation on that mountain range. For an educational program of air temperature observation, the air temperature in Kanazawa area centered around Kenrokuen Garden was observed. In addition, we produced a three-dimensional model of air temperature fluctuations in one year, to express how considerably Kenrokuen Garden changes from season to season.