Support of improving proficiency in repetitive motor-skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Kenji  徳島大学, 情報センター, 教授 (10363136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Karungaru Stephe  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (70380110)
後藤田 中  香川大学, 総合情報センター, 助教 (40633095)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学習支援 / 反復運動 / 身体スキル / メディアの活用 / 認知科学 / 情報システム / 身体スキル開発支援 / 縄跳び運動学習 / フラフープ運動学習 / 同期的支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the human integrated motor-skills, this study focuses on repetitive movements and we have studied an environment with information system technology to support it. Concrete target skills can be applied for jump rope and hula-hoop playing. They are monotonous movements with different directionality of exercise, but there are phase differences of motion timing in the movement elements. Therefore, step-by-step learning is required for mastering the skills. In this study, we designed and developed learning support environments with image processing techniques and multiple types of sensors for observation. Visual and auditory feedback are implemented to support learning. Through experiments, several issues were resolved.