Development of guidelines on photograph education in Japanese high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Kimiko  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (50328770)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高校写真 / 写真甲子園 / 全国高等学校総合文化祭 / 高大接続 / 生徒の成長 / 顧問の情熱 / 新学習指導要領 / STEAM教育 / 「育成を目指す資質・能力 3つの柱 / 深いまなび / 高校写真現状 / 生徒の感動の有無 / 大人の過干渉 / 次代の写真部活動 / 同等間不成長 / 課程教育写真の難しさ / 生徒のやる気 / 少し上のレベルで学ぶ / イメージとことば / コラボレーション / 作品のプレゼン / アクティブラーニング / 写真部顧問教員のレベルアップ / 外部審査員導入 / 生徒の段階別教育 / 顧問教諭の情熱 / 高校別調査 / 県レベル活動調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photographs were introduced as a subject in the curriculum of high school after the Heisei era, but they cannot be said to have been successful at this stage.However, photography club activities as extracurricular activities are becoming more and more exciting in Japanese high schools.Surveys and interviews have revealed that the reason for this is that it is the result of competitions such as the Photo Koshien and the National High School Comprehensive Cultural Festival, as well as active activities by specialized departments in each region.
High school students not only acquire the necessary skills and knowledge through photography, but also think about what is necessary to convey something deeper. It is a change in the future learning of the educational world (learning, thinking, and acting by themselves). It turned out that it was actually the most effective education for the new teaching guidelines and STEAM education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の高等学校における写真部活動が非常に活発である事実をふまえ、高校生たちが写真を通してどう成長していくのか調査研究をおこなった。写真によって、自ら学び、考え、行動することが、新しい次代の学習-「学びに向かう力、人間性など」,「知識・技能」,「思考力・判断力・表現力等」の3つの柱に該当し、今後のSTEAM教育の観点もふまえ、写真活動が高校生たちにとって重要な学習基盤構築の機会であり、また写真を通して広く社会との対話を模索することにもなることが判った。
他の学習の基盤となる考える・想像する力を養える「写真の学び」をガイドラインを構築することが次代の教育効果を高める一助となる。