An Effective Active Learning Systems for MOOCs Based on Information Hiding Techniques for Video Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kojima Tetsuya  東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (20293136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土居 信数  東京工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (80547836)
田中 晶  東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (20578132)
市川 裕子  東京工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (10290719)
松元 隆博  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (10304495)
秋山 寛子  長野工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 助教 (20756530)
Research Collaborator PARAMPALLI Udaya
TACHIKAWA Toru
ICHIOKA Yui
SADA Yuki
KAMADA Kan
MATSUNAGA Yuto
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教材システム / 電子透かし / スペクトラム拡散系列 / MOOCs / 能動学習 / 画像特徴量 / 反転授業 / スペクトル拡散系列 / 攻撃耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an online active learning system based on digital video watermarking techniques has been developed. In the developed system, teachers can grasp how much the students' self studies progress by utilizing the markers embedded into the video learning materials. When a student logs in the web-based system and watches the video materials, the embedded markers can be extracted automatically and sent to the servers on the teachers's side. It is quite difficult to recognize the embedded markers on the stego video materials. The markers can be extracted quite faster than the previously proposed watermarking schemes since image feature quantities such as AKAZE are employed to embed the watermarks. In addition, the embedded watermarks can be extracted successfully by utilizing these image feature quantities.