Genetics and radiation in Japan in the 1950s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
Iida Kaori  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (10589667)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝学史 / 放射線 / 科学史 / 戦後史 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I analyzed a relation between genetics and radiation in the 1950s in Japan. In particular, I aimed to examine how Japanese geneticists communicated the two opposing aspects of radiation, risks and benefits, to the public and how that was related to the international socio-political context and scientific findings of the time. Through this project, I found that Japanese geneticists remained silent about genetic effects of radiation until the end of 1956. This Japanese reaction contrasted with that of American geneticists as well as Japanese scientists of the other fields, as they voiced criticisms sharply after the Bikini Incident. I suggest that the silence can be explained by a combination of the Cold War context, the Atoms-for-Peace campaign, and the genetics project of Atomic Bomb Casualty Commission, and I am currently analyzing the dynamics shaping the geneticists’ communication about radiation.