Development of a wide-field mid-infrared hyperspectral imaging system and its application to science of cultural heritage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Shigeru Sugawara  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 主任研究官 (60356160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石丸 伊知郎  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (70325322)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsinfrared spectroscopy / hyperspectral imaging / cultural heritage / forensic science / machine learning / fourier spctroscopy / ink / paper / ハイパースペクトラルイメージング / 赤外分光 / 不均一試料の異同識別 / 機械学習 / 高速多点測定 / 材質分布の可視化 / 文化財科学 / 法科学 / 中赤外分光 / 近赤外分光 / 色材 / 紙 / スペクトル解析 / 赤外分光イメージング / インク / 文化財 / フーリエ分光 / ケミカルイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1, Mid-infrared hyperspectral imaging using a bolometer camera:When organic substances such as adhesives and varnish were faintly mounted on a high reflectance mirror such as an aluminum plate, the spectrum could be measured properly, and the identification of the sample and the visualization of the distribution were also possible. In addition, the spectrum of high-reflectance paper such as glossy paper could sometimes be measured. 2, Wide-field mid-infrared hyperspectral imaging using MCT:It was possible to distinguish the distribution of oil paint and the printing by two kinds of toners which can not be distinguished by the conventional visible / near-infrared spectrography. 3, Application of near infrared hyperspectral imaging to cultural property preservation and restoration work:It was possible to visualize the distribution of glue on varnish and pottery on paintings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の眼や、従来の可視/近赤外分光/蛍光写真法では識別できない、試料上の材質の差を可視化する手法を研究した。ミクロな試料を測定する装置はすでに市販されているが、文化財や印刷物など、10cm四方程度の試料を短時間で測定する装置は存在しないので、本研究で開発し、その有用性を検証した。また、高価なMCT検出器ではなく、安価なボロメータ検出器を用いた場合に、どのような試料が測定可能かも検証した。