The increase of foreign visitors and changes of border regions in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Akihiko  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (90197054)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsborder regions / positionality / Foreign visitors / Ishigaki island / Yonaguni island / Tsushima island / 国境地域 / ボーダーツアー / 五島 / 与那国 / ポジショナリティ・シフト / 地域活性化 / ボーダースタディーズ / 対馬市 / 稚内市 / サハリン / ボーダーツーリズム / 訪日外国人旅行者 / ボーダーツアー(国境観光) / 境界(国境)研究 / クルーズ船 / ツーリズム / 石垣島 / 福岡市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the following three topics: 1. recent trends of the border studies, 2. changes in the number of foreign visitors to Japan and Japanese visitors abroad, 3. field studies to clarify changes of border regions in Japan with the rapid increase of foreign visitors, for example, Tsushima island, Ishigaki island, Yonaguni island.
As a result of the study, it has shown that Japan has witnessed the rapid increase of foreign visitors in her border islands coming directly from East Asian countries by ships. This means that the positionality of border regions changed from the marginal areas of the national territory to the cross-border and cross-cultural regions in East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の地理学においては,国境離島を国土の縁辺部として捉えてきた.インバウンドに揺れる離島といった個別の事例研究はあっても,これら離島を国境地域として捉え,アジアにおけるポジショナリティの変化の事例として取り上げた研究は皆無であった.その意味で,こうした点に着目した本研究の学術的意義は高い.
また,ポジショナリティの変化という観点から,国境の向こう側にある外国を念頭に置くという研究視点は,今後の国境離島振興という点においても社会的意義は高い.