Climatology of heavy rainfall over the Indonesian maritime continent and its link to Asian winter monsoon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Jun-Ichi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 特任准教授 (50359212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 修一  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 大気海洋相互作用研究分野, 分野長代理 (00344309)
伍 培明  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 大気海洋相互作用研究分野, 主任研究員 (00360751)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Jun
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi
Syamsudin Fadli
Hidayat Rahmat
Haryoko Urip
Renggono Findy
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気候学 / モンスーン / 海大陸 / 対流システム / 降水変動 / 気候システム / 熱帯気象 / 降水システム / 気候変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extreme rainfall events, such as heavy rainfall and droughts, have big societal impacts to the Southeast Asian countries. In this study, we investigated spatial/temporal variations of rainfall, especially for heavy rainfall events, over the Indonesian maritime continent and their link to the Asian winter monsoon. One of the new findings is that interannual variations of the rainfall extremes tend to be predominant in the dry-wet transition season than in the peak rainy season. We also described that the heavy rainfall events in/around Java are induced by the interaction between cross-equatorial northerly surge and the local circulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで一般に利用できる形で十分に公開されてこなかった、インドネシア海大陸域の降水観測データセット(地上雨量計・気象レーダー)を新たに構築し、海大陸域の降水分布・変動解明のための基盤として提供することを可能とした。また、乾季と雨季の遷移期に、気候変動の影響をより強く受けることを示唆する結果を示し、豪雨や干ばつなどへの減災対策として、モンスーンのモニタリングや、オンセット(雨季の入り)メカニズム解明の重要性を指摘した。