Change of coral reef environment caused by expansion of seagrass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hitoshi  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (80208496)
Research Collaborator NAKAI Tatsuo  国士舘大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
TANAKA Kei  (一財)日本地図センター, 研究員
HAMA Akira  千葉大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海草藻場 / 空中写真判読 / 画像解析 / UAV(ドローン) / 衛星画像 / 環境変化 / UAV(ドローン) / 経年変化 / 人工海岸 / サンゴ礁 / UAV空中写真
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The environmental change and deterioration of coral reefs may have a greater influence on local causes than global warming. Collecting changes in coral reef environments as "effects of global warming" leads to misleading measures to solve problems and solutions. In this research, as an example of the Ryukyu Archipelago where reef coral reefs are formed along the land area , changes in coral reef environments are tracked over the past decades with the seagrass seaweed bed as an indicator and the coral reef environment in Okinawa I tried to clarify the change.
Changes in coral reefs and coasts were extracted using satellite images, aerial photographs, UAV (drone), topographical maps. Significant changes were extracted in shallow water areas and coastlines of coral reef centered on the main island of Okinawa. Many were inferred that artificial activities were affected.