| Project/Area Number |
15K01171
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 地すべり / 岩盤重力変形 / ノンテクトニック断層 / 深層崩壊 / 第四紀 / 地形発達 / 自然史 / 植生 / 広域テフラ / 地形 / 岩盤の重力変形 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main purpose of this study is clarifying the Latest Quaternary landscpe evolution affected by deep-seated gravitational slope deformation (DSGSD) in the whole area of the Japanese Alps (JA) with Quaternary geomorphological and geological perspectives. DSGSD-related geomorphic phenomena such as linear depressions and slope bulging as well as large-scale landslide features have affected the landscape evolution in the montane, sub-alpine and alpine zones of the JA, through making slope elements (e.g., slope gradient, orientation, relief) complex and embrittled within various spatial scales. DSGSD and landslide features have also introduced complex situation of microclimate and vegetation. This study carried out fieldwork in the Northern, Central and Southern areas of JA and have been successful obtaining new evidences in regard to geology and geomorphology.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
過去数万年間における日本アルプスの山岳風景が、岩盤の重力変形やその帰結としての大規模地すべり(深層崩壊)による影響を受けながら形成されてきたことが明らかになった。これらの地学現象は地形そのものばかりでなく、その上面に発達する植生や土壌の形成にも強い影響を与えることが判明した。研究成果は、山岳の環境史の理解とともに、自然保護や山地土砂災害の軽減など広い分野に貢献することが可能である。