Efficient algorithms for the block relocation problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shunji Tanaka  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90324657)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsブロック積み替え問題 / ブロック整列問題 / 組合せ最適化 / ロジスティクス / コンテナヤード / 厳密解法 / 下界値 / 優越関係 / 分枝限定法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The block (container) relocation problem and the block (container) pre-marshalling problem were studied. The former problem is to minimize the total number of relocations necessary for retrieving blocks piled up in tiers one by one according to a specified order. The latter is to minimize the total number of relocations necessary for re-ordering blocks in preparation for future retrieval. In this study efficient exact algorithms were proposed for the two problems. An exact algorithm for the block relocation problem to minimize not the total number of relocations but the total crane operation time was also proposed. Extensive numerical experiments showed that the proposed algorithms are much faster than existing algorithms.