Studies on visible light boomerang system for safe driving support by prototype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Mizui Kiyoshi  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10229685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 政宏  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10200841)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高度交通システム / 車車間通信 / 測距 / ブーメラン方式 / 試作機 / ITS / 車々間通信 / 可視光通信 / スペクトル拡散方式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research and development of Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS) are actively carried out aiming at a comfortable traffic society without accidents and traffic jams. As one of them, Vehicle-to-Vehicle communication and Ranging System using Spread Spectrum Techniuqe called Boomerang system has been proposed and discussed. On the other hand, high brightness LEDs are becoming popular as a new light source.
Since tail lamps etc. which are being LED-ized are used for vehicles using the boomerang system, the feasibility of the visible light boomerang system using these on-vehicle light sources for the boomerang system was examined by a simple prototype. As a result of experiments with a simple prototype, the feasibility of simultaneously performing communication and ranging with one system was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブーメラン方式の最大の特徴は、通信と測距を同時に行えることである。最近普及が始まった車載レーダでも後方車は測距データを処理することで前方車の挙動を予測することが可能となっているが、これはあくまでも予測に過ぎない。これに対しブーメラン方式では本物の前方車の意志を通信によって後方車は得ることが可能となる。これにより追突事故の大幅な減少が期待でき、将来的な高度な自動連続走行にもつながる。本研究はこのブーメラン方式の実現化に向けた研究である。