Research on disaster prevention and status monitoring support using energy harvesting wireless sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
Shumuta Yoshiharu  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所, 上席研究員 (90371434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 敏幸  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (30338256)
福冨 広幸  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 材料科学研究所, 上席研究員 (60371324)
Research Collaborator KITAGAWA Akio  金沢大学, 理工学研究域, 教授 (10214785)
ITO Masahiko  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 材料科学研究所, 主任研究員 (40556742)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境発電 / 無線センサ / 見守り支援 / 磁歪材料 / 振動 / 振動発電 / 加速度センサ / 磁歪 / エナジーハーベスティング / 見守り / 無線ネットワークシステム / 自律型センサ / 地震加速度 / 電源回路 / 動き判定センサ / 双方向通信 / 異常判定 / 自立型センサ / 地域防災 / 無線センシング / クラウドネットワーク / 長期モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research,we developed a watching sensor network system that can be remotely monitored human activity and housing performance from daily to emergency. To put it concretely, a motion detection sensor was developed with a device, which generates electricity from daily human activities such as opening and closing of a door. In order to detect any abnormality of human behavior and equipment performance at the time of a disaster, a vibration sensor also was developed that regularly measures the vibration and irregularly measures the seismic waveform during an earthquake. Based on the developed system, we proposed a learning type watching support model that determines abnormality of human behavior and equipment performance with measuring a daily vibration generated by resident activities.