Research on transmission method of risk information to visually impaired person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018)
Hyogo Earthquake Memorial 21st Century Research Institute (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Udagawa saneyuki  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 特任助教 (20514128)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords防災情報 / ユニバーサルデザイン / ハザードマップ / 災害情報 / 視覚障害 / 防災 / 視覚障害者 / 電子書籍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed communication means to provide hazard map to visually impaired person.We created a system to communicate the risk of landslide disasters, river inundation and tsunami inundation at home and in public facilities.We analyzed the risk of each point using GIS data of national land information. Appropriate data structure was arranged from the opinion of the party organization.
For practical use, it is required to maintain GIS data of public facilities including reading pseudonyms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国規模で視覚障害者に対してハザードマップ情報を提供できる、今日のIT技術の発展と普及動向を勘案した、現実性のある方法であるとが実証できた。ただし、音声変換の際の精度には限界があることも明らかとのなった。また、新しいリスク情報の更新にあわせて、定期的な情報更新が必要であり、社会的な実装には、その管理体制なども求められる。