Trasnport mechanism of ballistic projectiles based on image analysis and numerical models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionMount Fuji Research Institute, Yamanashi Prefectural Government
Principal Investigator
Tsunematsu Kae  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90722207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 充宏  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20334287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIHARA Mie   (00376625)
KANEKO Takayuki   (90221887)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords噴石 / 画像解析 / 水蒸気噴火 / Ballista / ストロンボリ式噴火 / ハザードマップ / Graphical User Interface / 噴出速度 / 噴出角 / 着地速度 / 着地エネルギー / 御嶽山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand the mechanism of ballistic transport using the technology and skill of image analysis and numerical simulations. The outcome should be fruitful for the measure of hazard mitigation due to volcanic eruptions.A numerical model of ballistics was improved to include topographic effect and this improved model was used to simulate the distribution of ballistic blocks on the ground of the 2014 Ontake eruption. The simulated distribution of blocks was compared to the distribution of impact craters obtained from the pictures after the eruption, and the ejection direction, angle and velocity were estimated. Using these ejection conditions, we also estimated the landing velocity and energy.
This numerical model is released online as a software “Ballista” by adding graphical user interface. The Ballista software is now utilized in studies or works for making hazard maps.