Clarifying the Mechanism of Winter Earthquake Disaster in Snow and Development of Risk Assesment Method for the Earthquake in Urban Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Mizuta Toshihiko  秋田大学, 地方創生センター, 教授 (30342455)
Research Collaborator KAGAMI Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords積雪寒冷地 / 積雪期 / 地震被害 / 文献調査 / 地震災害危険度 / マルチエージェント / 避難 / 秋田県横手市 / マルチエージェントモデル / 横手市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by collecting and examining the disaster reports and the newspaper articles about the past earthquake disaster in snow region in the snow season (during December to March), the disaster situation and the point of issues of winter earthquake that is especially should be referred when the earthquake disaster prevention in snow is considered, are clarified. Also, by using the Multi-Agent systems, the earthquake risk assessment model that considers the piled snow on the roofs and roads, the situation of wreck of buildings, and snow plowing, is constructed and suggested.