Study on sediment dynamics of mountain stream channel after large sediment supply events focusing on chronological changes in site condition
Project/Area Number |
15K01261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 土砂生産 / 土砂動態 / 河床変動 / 滞留土砂 / 河床横断形 / 河床材料 / 安定化 / 安定流路 / 流路安定化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study performed a 15-year monitoring program of erosion processes in the stream channels which had been aggraded by newly deposited sediment. The sediment was actively eroded for 5 years after the deposition, and then the erosion stopped. The grain size distribution of channel bed has changed from fine to coarse, and the cross-sectional profile of channel bed has changed from flat to partially degraded through the erosion period. The reason why the erosion stopped is estimated that the channel has become stable because of both enough capacity of low-flow channels for discharge and erosion resistance of coarse sediment.