An attempt of risk assessment based on the frequency and the magnitude of debris flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IMURA Ryusuke  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (40284864)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords土石流 / 規模 / 発生頻度 / 扇状地 / 履歴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In these days, hazard maps are prepared by municipal governments regarding mudflows. The production of hazard maps is primarily carried out based on the conditions of the terrain, and the magnitude and frequency of mudflows that have occurred in the past are for the most part not taken into consideration. For this reason, questions as to the adequacy of current measures or the range of warnings remain unverified. In this study, by carrying out a drilling survey in the deposition zone of a mudflow that poses a danger of mudflow and clarifying the occurrence frequency and magnitude of mudslides in the past, I have undertaken a consideration of the risks of mudflows occurring.
As a result, I found that in the Shigetomi District of Aira City in Kagoshima Prefecture, mudflows on the magnitude of 10,000 m3 of flow have taken place once every several hundred years. This matter will need to be taken into consideration when considering disaster prevention for this community in the future.