Investigation on the mechanism of coastal disaster by a tsunami and waves, and examination of measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoshimichi  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (70366087)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords洗堀 / 吸出し / 津波対策 / 高波対策 / 三面張り堤防 / 二面張り護岸 / 洗堀予測数値モデル / 吸出し量予測数値モデル / 掃流砂量係数算定図 / 掃流砂量係数 / 被害予測数値モデル / 吸出し量算定式 / 洗堀・吸出し予測モデル / 津波洗掘対策 / 高波洗掘対策 / 裏込め材吸出し / 海岸侵食 / 地球温暖化 / 海岸災害事例 / 吸出し実験 / 吸出し予測法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) We reported the notes for planning of tsunami flood mesures with the bulletin of Tokai University in 2016, propsed diagrams to estimate the suitable coefficient of a bed load rate and presented the effect evaluation results of tsunami measures using a topographical change numarical model with the ISOPE international conference in 2018. Moreover, we have submitted a paper of expanded contents to the journal of JSCE.
2) We proposed improved equations for esimating suction rates from a coastal dike and a seawall with the journals of JSCE in 2015 and 2016. Moreover, we proposed measures to prevent the suction and diagrams to esimate the maximum scour depth in front of them with the journal of JSCE in 2015. Furthermore, we are due to present a numarical model which consists of a prediction model of the suction rate and CADMAS-SURF with the ICEAST international conference in 2018, and have submitted a paper of expanded contents to the journal of JSCE.