Real-time imaging for innovative design of bone substitute materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Akiko  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (40360599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野崎 浩佑  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (00507767)
堀内 尚紘  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (90598195)
Research Collaborator MASUDA Hiroshi  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10321861)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機能性骨補填材 / アパタイトナノ薄膜 / リアルタイムイメージング / 機能性骨補填剤 / 材料表面設計 / リアルタイム評価 / 経時的イメージング / アパタイト / 薄膜 / ライブイメージング / 骨芽細胞 / 骨組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to evaluate interactions between the living body and implant materials by real-time imaging to develop functional bone substitutes.
Hydroxyapatite nanoparticles were prepared using self-organization of organic molecule. Nano-thin film was formed on glass, and stem cells or osteoblasts were cultured on it. Cell behaviors such as cell attachments or endocytosis could observed in real-time.
Real-time imaging for interactions between bone tissues and implants (hydroxyapatite porous bodies) were observed using the cranial window method. Bone formation started around the damaged bone with lacking in material-side by confocal microscopy observations. The result linked the difference between a bone prosthetic material and an autologous bone in the repair of bone and suggested the idea of development for innovative materials.