Prevention of postoperative biliary stricture by application of hybrid bioartificial bile duct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SOYAMA Akihiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (10549447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堺 裕輔  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (10608904)
江口 晋  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80404218)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝移植 / 胆道合併症 / 肝臓外科 / 再生医療 / 3Dプリンター / 細胞工学 / 胆管 / 胆管狭窄 / 胆管合併症 / 組織工学 / 胆管上皮細胞 / 3D培養 / 人工胆管 / 生体吸収材料 / 細胞治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biliary complication following liver transplantation or liver surgery is severe complication that deteriorates patients' quality of life. For biliary stenosis, internal stent or surgical revision has been standard practice. These interventions are also affect patients' quality of life. We conducted this study to fabricate a scaffold-free tubular constructs as an interposition graft for treating biliary complications. Allogeneic fibroblast derived from a pig femoral dermis were proliferated by the explant culture. The scaffold-free tube made of allogeneic pig fibroblast was fabricated by a Bio-3D Printer.The fibroblast tube was implanted as an interposition graft for duct-to-duct biliary reconstruction in a pig model. Two weeks later, at the time of relaparotomy, no biliary leakage or stenosis was recognized. Present study demonstrated the successful reconstruction of the extrahepatic bile duct using the allogeneic fibroblast tube.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝臓や胆管の手術の後に、胆管狭窄という合併症が生じる。胆管が狭窄すると、胆汁の流れが悪くなることによる胆管炎や黄疸が生じる。狭窄部の解消のためにチューブを挿入したり、あるいは手術により、胆管と小腸を吻合することで、胆汁の流出を改善させるという治療が行われているが、定期的なチューブ交換が必要となったり、腸内最近逆流による胆管炎を生じたりすることでQOLが損なわれる。そこで、本研究では、細胞を用いて管状の構造体を作成した。そしてブタを用いた実験により、同構造体が胆管の一部を置換しうることを明らかにした。今回作成した構造体により、胆道合併症に対する新たな方法につながる可能性がある。