Reduction of acquired resistance to anti cancer drug in cultured cells through photodynamic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yuichi  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00313718)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体制御・治療 / 光線力学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the potential of PDT to reduce acquired resistance to anticancer agents in cell types over-expressing P-glycoprotein (P-gp), a membrane-bound drug efflux transporter. Photofrin(PF) was used as the photosensitizing agent. Irradiation was performed in the range of 0.5-3.0 J/cm2, which did not lead to any significant cytotoxic effect. The contact between PF and target cells was facilitated by adding PF in (1) a serum-containing culture medium (Protocol 1), and (2) phos-phate-buffered saline (Protocol 2). HeLa cells were incubated in these two culture media. A comparative assessment was employed to evaluate the capacity of PDT to reduce acquired resistance to paclitaxel (TXL) in these cells. Although there was no significant reduction in TXL resistance by PDT in Protocol 1, a decrease in drug efflux activity was obtained in Protocol 2, indicating a reduction in TXL resistance.