Development of a hydrodyanamically levitated centrifugal blood pump using force balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Ryo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (10415680)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工心臓 / 血液ポンプ / 動圧軸受 / 血液適合性 / 流体軸受 / 流体力 / 軸受隙間 / 多円弧軸受 / 磁気力 / 永久磁石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to improve levitation performance in a hydrodynamically levitated centrifugal blood pump by changing the thrust force balance on the impeller. As a result, we confirmed that the hemocompatibility of the developed hydrodynamically levitated centrifugal blood pump was improved by balancing the resultant force acting on the impeller.