Assessment of diabetic cardiomyopathy using handgrip stress speckle tracking echocardiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawata Takayuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20532526)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords負荷心エコー / ストレイン / 糖尿病性心筋障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Assessment of left ventricular global longitudinal strain (GLS) was performed at baseline and after handgrip stress in patients with and without diabetes mellitus using 2D speckle tracking echocardiography. Baseline GLS was significantly lower in diabetes (-19.3) compared to those without diabetes (-20.9). After handgrip stress, GLS of both groups was significantly decreased (patients with diabetes, -19.3 to -17.0, patients without diabetes, -20.9 to -19.3). Moreover, GLS of diabetes was significantly decreased compared to GLS of nondiabetes after stress, and interaction existed between diabetes and reduction of GLS. These results suggest that latent contractile reserve is reduced in diabetes patients.