Development of the early diaganosis and treatment for discogenic low back pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Doita Minoru  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60237170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 秀樹  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20285604)
遠藤 寛興  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60458172)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords椎間板 / 髄核 / MRI / T2マッピング / 変性 / 椎間関節 / 側方椎体間固定術 / 最少侵襲手術 / フッ素 / 側方椎体間固定 / T2 mapping
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to develop the early diagnosis and treatment for discogenic low back pain. There was a significant decrease in the water content of facet joints and the NP at every lumbar spinal level after dynamic loading by physical lumbar exercise. These changes appear to play an important and interactional role in the maintenance of the interstitial matrix in the IVD NP and cartilage in the facet joint. It revealed that it will be necessary for development of the treatment method without interbody fusion technique at the lumbar spine for discogenic low back pain.