Technology Developmet and Evaluation about Non-contact Type Superficial and Deep Sense Inspection to Reduce the Burden of Sensory Testing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
OYAMA YOSHIFUMI  熊本高等専門学校, 人間情報システム工学科, 教授 (50390539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大串 幹  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (20336233)
永田 正伸  熊本高等専門学校, 制御情報システム工学科, 教授 (40370051)
萩野 光香  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 作業療法士 (80626101)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリハビリ検査 / 小型カートリッジ / 感覚刺激 / 非接触刺激 / 振動刺激 / 温冷刺激 / 触覚刺激 / 振動覚刺激プローブ / 非接触風圧刺激 / 測距機能 / 測温機能付温冷覚刺激プローブ / カートリッジ式 / 振動刺激プローブ / 温冷覚刺激 / 振動覚刺激 / 非接触 / スクリーニング検査 / カートリッジタイプ / 触覚刺激プローブ / 温冷覚刺激プローブ / 複合感覚刺激検査コントローラ / フィードバック制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temperature control is from 5 ° C to 45 ° C. The stimulation range was 12 mm in diameter, and it was found to stimulate about 2 to 3 warm sensations and 8 cold sensations. As a result of the experiment, it was found that those suspected of having the disease were more insensitive to temperature stimulation than normal persons. The function capable of measuring the temperature of the examination site is incorporated in the device, and stimulation of the optimum temperature is possible. The vibration sense probe is a vibration generation mechanism with an electromagnetic coil, and generates the same frequency 128 Hz as the tuning fork, and its usefulness has been confirmed in experiments for healthy people. It is also possible to generate modes in which the vibration amplitude is gradually increased. The tactile stimulation probe is capable of stimulating a site such as a wound due to the non-contact type of wind pressure stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
定量的な刺激を与えることが可能な本研究成果の将来像として、外来診療やリハビリテーション診療の医療現場での病状の診断や回復度合いおよび治療効果の確認などを目的とするスクリーニング検査化に有効と考える。スクリーニング検査では準備に手間を掛けずに操作が容易で,しかも被験者に時間的,体力的な拘束を強いらないことが求められる。本技術を使った診断法が確立されれば,スクリーニング検査の一つの標準形となると予想される。研究成果として論文1件、海外ジャーナル1件、紀要1件、学会発表数件を実施。シーズ発表会等などで実用化に向けてのアプローチも行ったが実現までには至っていない。