Development of comprehensive laparoscopic training simulator with surgical validation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Jimbo Takahiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10650559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家入 里志  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
田口 智章  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20197247)
橋爪 誠  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90198664)
宗崎 良太  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10403990)
小幡 聡  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30710975)
植村 宗則  九州大学, ARO次世代医療センター, 特任助教 (50636157)
増本 幸二  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20343329)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児外科 / 内視鏡外科 / 客観的技術評価 / 網羅的疾患シミュレータ / 網羅的 / 疾患シミュレータ / 希少高難度 / トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a neonatal thoracic model and an pneumoperitoneum body model of infant as a comprehensive laparoscopic training simulator. These simulator give us a lot of endoscopic surgical situations, such as neonatal diaphragmatic hernia closure, closure of esophageal hiatus, fundoplication, hepaticoenterostomy and so on. In addition, we revealed that our simulator could validate the quality of endoscopic surgical skills and differentiate between the experts and trainees. Our simulator can be used for endoscopic surgical training and preoperative simulation including suturing and discussion of port design. A training using these model provide with objective feedback will support more high quality training and mentoring for pediatric endoscopic surgery.
Our next step is to investigate the effectiveness of these simulator as a training model for pediatric surgeons and to reveal our simulator support the beginning of a learning curve for trainees using an objective feedback system.