Therapeutic and preventive effects and mechanisms of exercise training on renal disorder of salt-sensitive hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2016-2018)
Tohoku University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yoshiko  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (90733791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 修  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00361072)
森 信芳  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50463790)
上月 正博  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食塩感受性高血圧 / Dahl食塩感受性ラット / 運動 / 腎保護作用 / 高血圧予防 / 酸化ストレス / 一酸化窒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to investigate the therapeutic and preventive effects and mechanisms of exercise training on salt-sensitive hypertension and concomitant renal disorder. In Dahl salt-sensitive rats, which are model animals of salt-sensitive hypertension, treadmill running for 8 weeks significantly improved proteinuria and glomerulosclerosis without changing blood pressure when salt loading and exercise training were performed simultaneously. When exercise training was performed prior to salt loading, exercise training significantly improved the development of salt-sensitive hypertension and concomitant renal disorder. Renal oxidative stress caused by salt loading was significantly reduced in the kidneys of rats with exercise training. These results suggest that exercise training have the therapeutic and preventive effects on salt-sensitive hypertension and concomitant renal disorder, and improvements in oxidative stress influence the renoprotective effects of exercise training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では長期的な運動が食塩感受性高血圧とそれに伴う腎障害に対して治療的・予防的効果を持つことと、これらの効果には長期的な運動による腎臓内の酸化ストレスの軽減が関与していることが明らかとなった。慢性腎臓病(CKD)の腎障害そのものに対する運動の効果が十分に解明されているとは言い難い現状において、本研究の結果は腎障害に対する長期的な運動の効果の理論的根拠となるものであり、腎臓リハビリの確立や普及、適応の拡大につながるものである。腎臓リハビリが普及すれば、より多くのCKD患者がその恩恵を享受できるだけでなく、CKD患者の透析導入時期を遅らせることにより医療経済的にも大きな利益をもたらすと考える。