Effect of rehabilitation on dysphagia and muscle weakness for head and neck cancer under chemoradiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Chisato  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤医師 (90749459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 克哉  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40377750)
美津島 隆  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80279348)
永房 鉄之  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20397376)
蓮井 誠  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (30749198)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 化学放射線療法 / 嚥下障害 / 筋力低下 / リハビリテーション / 手術 / 頭頚部癌 / 運動療法 / 栄養サポート / 放射線療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated prospectively 20 patients with head and neck cancer who underwent chemoradiotherapy(CRT) at our hospital(rehabilitation group:10 patients,non-rehabilitation group:10 patients).The significant differences by percentage reduction of body weight and serum albumin between rehabilitation group and non-rehabilitation group.Then we measured the grip power,the muscle strength of the upper and lower limbs during CRT on other 10 patients with head and neck cancer.All muscle strength fell gradually.
We also investigated other 22 patients with head and neck cancer who underwent CRT (CRT group:12 patients,post-operative CRT group:10 patients),retrospectively. Post-operative CRT group had low dysfunction level on admission and at discharge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部癌患者さんが化学放射線治療を受けると、体重も減少し、筋力も低下するが、治療中に嚥下機能の評価や摂食嚥下のリハビリテーションを行うと、行わない人に比べ、体重減少率が低下し、血液中のアルブミンの減少率も低下した。リハビリテーション科の関わりにより適切な栄養管理が行えていたと考えられた。
また頭頸部の手術をした後に、化学放射線療法を受ける患者さんは、手術の既往のない患者さんに比べ、治療開始時から嚥下機能が悪く、治療終了時にはさらに悪化する傾向が見られた。このため手術既往のある患者さんが化学放射線療法を行う場合、早期から摂食嚥下リハビリテーションを行うことがより重要であると考えられた。