Development of a stand-up robot for cerebrovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI TAKAMICHI  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90275785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 糸数 昌史  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00611683)
山本 澄子  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (30302102)
Research Collaborator YASUI TADASHI
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリハビリテーションロボット / ニューロリハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / 立ち上がり動作 / 急性期リハビリテーション / 回復期リハビリテーション / 理学療法士 / リハビリテーション / 脳血管障害 / 片麻痺 / 訓練効果 / 早期離床 / 立ち上がり動作訓練用ロボット / 立ち上がり / 機能訓練 / ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a training robot system(SUS: Stand Up Solution) that controls the stand up movement of stroke patients. Patients in the acute phase try to stand up by adding weight to the sole of the unaffected side due to the effects of hemiplegia. It is so tired that it is difficult to secure the amount of exercise necessary for recovery. In addition, the physical therapist's sense of physical burden is also high in order to repeatedly induce the correct standing up movement at this time. SUS can control the movement of the knee joint and ankle joint of the patient's affected lower leg with the developed computer system, and assist the standing up movement of the affected lower leg of the patient.By using this developed SUS, it was thought that the physical burden on patients and physical therapists could be alleviated and the amount of exercise necessary for reorganization of the cranial nerve system could be secured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理学療法士は、患者の早期離床を促すために、超急性期よりベッドサイドで座位の確保、立ち上がり動作を誘導する。しかし、この時期の患者は片側が麻痺しており、健側下肢で努力的に立ち上がろうとするため、麻痺側下肢に正しい荷重を加えたり、自発的に膝を伸ばすことは難しい。また、理学療法士による徒手的な誘導には身体的な負担感も高く、5回以上連続的に立ち上がることは困難である。開発したロボットを使用することにより、患者、理学療法士の両者の身体的負担感を軽減し、急性期の患者の立ち上がり動作を繰り返し行うことが可能となり、麻痺側下肢の回復を促進し早期離床することが期待できる。