Senescence of skeletal muscle stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2017-2018)
Juntendo University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Funakoshi Tomoko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 技術員 (90318460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 町田 修一  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 教授 (40421226)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋サテライト細胞 / 組織幹細胞 / 骨格筋 / サルコペニア / 多分化能 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle satellite cells are known as muscle tissue stem cells that are required for muscle maintenance at adulthood. The primary cells isolated from rat lower limbs muscles have fused each other and formed myotubes under myogenesis culture conditions. However, the cells showed adipocyte morphology with lipid droplets accumulation in the cytoplasm after culture in adipogenesis medium. Using this adipogenesis induction conditions, I searched material that show activity to suppress the adipogenesis phenotypes. By addition of quercetin, as glycoside, to the culture, accumulation of lipid droplets and triglyceride content of the cells and mRNA levels of transcriptional regulators, like PPAR-gamma were suppressed in a dose dependent manner, even in adipogenesis induction medium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢によって筋肉量や筋力の自然発生的低下が起こることが知られている。それらが一定基準以上に認められる場合には、加齢性筋肉減弱症(サルコペニア)とされ、転倒の危険性が高まるだけでなく、自立した生活自体が困難な状況に陥る場合がある。高齢化か進む現在、高齢者の自立した生活を長期にわたって維持することは、重要な課題の一つである。サルコペニア発症に繋がるメカニズムとともに、筋再生や筋肥大の分子機序を明らかにすることは、サルコペニア発症予防の素材探索と効果の科学的根拠明らかにすることとともに、サルコペニアや寝たきりの予防や改善、介護者の筋量低下予防への貢献が期待される。