Combined effects of cardiac rehabilitation and ASV on elderly chronic heart failure complicated with sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Taro Adachi  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (70621796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木庭 新治  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20276546)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 心不全 / ASV / SERVE-HF研究 / 注意喚起のステートメント / 高齢 / 慢性心不全 / 心臓リハビリテーション / 倫理委員会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the SERVE-HF test, the number of research entries was limited and the target could not be achieved due to the additional description of the careful use of ASV, but good examples of research results are presented. 87-year-old woman (grip strength 10 kg. BMI 17.0 kg / m2), 84-year-old male (normal walking speed less than 1 m / sec, BMI 18.3 kg / m2), 83-year-old man (normal walking speed 1 m ASV was introduced to BMI 18.0 kg / m 2) in less than 1 sec, who has been hospitalized with repeated heart failure exacerbation. Although there was no significant improvement in lower leg circumference, grip strength, walking speed, blood test, echocardiography, heart failure hospitalization has not been made after induction and the course is good.
It was speculated that the use of ASV may have suppressed heart failure hospitalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SERVE-HF試験の結果、ASVの慎重使用を追加記載したことにより研究エントリー数が制限され目標まで達成することができなかったが、繰り返し入退院を繰り返す高齢心不全患者に対してリハビリテーションとASVの併用により心不全入院を回避することが可能である可能性があることがわかった。
海外においてADVENT-HF試験が進行中で試験経過が良好であるとの報告があり今後心不全に対するASVの治療が世界的に再開することが予想されている。そのときの基礎データとして研究が再開されスタンダード治療に位置付けられることが期待される上で学術的、社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。