Is Telepractice clinically applicable in postoperative assessment and speech therapy for cleft palate speech?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Toko  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 準教授 (90609710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 夏目 長門  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90183532)
Research Collaborator MAKINO Hiyori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遠隔医療 / Telepractice / 口蓋裂 / 口蓋裂言語 / 言語訓練 / スピーチセラピー / 遠隔言語訓練 / 構音訓練 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖機能 / 異常構音 / 共鳴異常 / 開鼻声 / 声門破裂音 / 口蓋化構音 / 咽頭破裂音 / Teletherapy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children with cleft palate (CP) are eligible for speech therapy. When speech errors are developed, it should be eliminated through therapies. This study was performed to clarify if speech therapist (ST) could perceive resonance or articulation errors through a speaker and how telepractice (TP) could work for patients with CP.
We had provided TP to children with CP speech and seen the frequency of TP varied to patients’ degree of speech improvement and of need. It resulted in that STs could perceive hypernasality, other resonance abnormality or misarticulation through a speaker and could provide TP effectively to all patients enrolled. Once the increase of hypernasality was detected by ST through TP, the patient was sent to have an endoscopy and speech check in person. The endoscopic view and the result from speech check could prove the increase of hypernasality. TP was effective to eliminate articulation and resonance errors. TP may be effective and very patient centered care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦において,言語聴覚療法の遠隔医療は未だ保険診療では認められていない.本研究の結果より,十分に患者の言語症状を改善し得ることが明らかになった.また,スピーカーを通しての治療者側の聴覚判定も信頼性があった.すなわち,医師・歯科医師による治療のみでなく,言語聴覚療法の分野にも遠隔医療は適用可能である.IT化が進んだ昨今,遠隔医療を広げていくのは患者の需要居住地域や環境によって,通院が困難であった患者が,Telepracticeによって必要な頻度で言語治療を受けられることで患者家族のQOLは向上するのは,社会的意義は大きいと考える.