Assessment measuring amount of shoulder motion and myographic activity for patients after rotator cuff repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Muraki Takayuki  東北大学, 大学病院, 理学療法士 (50404778)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肩関節 / 腱板断裂 / 加速度計 / 筋電図計 / 活動量 / 筋活動 / 筋活動量 / 運動量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is unclear how much patients use the involved shoulder after rotator cuff repair in their day life. The purpose of this study was to measure shoulder activity and EMG activity of the deltoid muscle in patients after rotator cuff repair at several time points and to compare them with the shoulder and muscle activities in healthy subjects.
We recruited 25 patients after rotator cuff repair and 10 healthy subjects in this study. Data loggers for accelerometer and EMG were used to measure shoulder activity and EMG activity of the middle deltoid. The measurements were continuously performed more than 8 hours in a day. Each parameter in patients 1, 3, and 6 months after the surgery was compared with that in healthy subjects. This study demonstrated that shoulder activity reached at level of uninvolved side from 3 months after rotator cuff repair. Conversely, larger EMG activity of the middle deltoid was shown from 1months after the surgery.