| Project/Area Number |
15K01421
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
Kanzaki Hideto 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10381352)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAKABE HITOSHI 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60363743)
TAKAHASHI TOSHIAKI 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50464508)
MINAMISAWA TADAYOSHI 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40347208)
AKATUKA SEIYA 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70363744)
NAGASE TOKIKO 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10404865)
IHASHI KOUJI 福島県立医科大学, 新医療系学部設置準備室, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 歩行分析 / 骨盤運動 / 重心移動 / 機械的効率性 / 下肢装具 / 体幹装具 / 関節運動制限 / 脚長差 / 骨盤 / 運動制限 / 運動学 / 股関節運動制限 / エネルギー交換 / 膝固定 / 下肢筋活動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the effects of pelvic movement limitation on the mechanical efficiency of walking, the kinematic parameters of the lower limbs and trunk, and lower limb muscle activity. We asked healthy young adults to walk on a walking path under these conditions that artificially induced leg length discrepancy, restricted movement of the trunk, hip, or knee joint. The kinematic and kinetic parameters of walking were compared with those obtained without restriction. For comfortable speed walking, healthy young people showed that various compensatory movements worked on lower limb joints under any condition. The mechanical efficiency of movement of the center of gravity during walking was preserved. Results of this study are expected to be useful as control data for evaluating the walking of patients who have restricted or asymmetric movement of the pelvis caused by aging and various impediments.