Project/Area Number |
15K01426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Yumi 大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (60312188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩田 晃 大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (90382241)
淵岡 聡 大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (30290381)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 姿勢 / 体幹筋力 / 運動プログラム / 歩行 / 背筋力 / 虚弱高齢者 / 機能的予後 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined whether postural changes assessed by the spinal curvature in frail elderly people are related to mobility, physical function and cognitive function. With the decrease in lumbar lordosis, trunk strength and plantar flexor strength decreased significantly. Additionally, increase in thoracic spine posterior angle was associated with a high fall risk and decreased walking ability. Therefore, we designed an 8-week sitting truncal strength program to examine the reversibility of the spinal curvature preventively, and found significant improvements in the thoracic spine posterior angle as well as a significant improvement in back muscle strength and endurance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
虚弱高齢者の転倒リスクは、外的要因(環境、内服状況等)に依存するところが大きい。脊柱弯曲角度という静的指標の有用性を明らかにした本研究結果により、臨床での迅速な対応につながる。さらに、その脊柱弯曲角度を改善させる運動療法の効果を示したことは、虚弱高齢者に対して単なる「姿勢評価」を越えた臨床的意義の高い研究成果と言える。